Skip to Main Content

This site provides information using PDF, visit this link to download the Adobe Acrobat Reader DC software.

Meet Our Staff

Administration

Sarah Shannon

GMS Principal, Administration

James Spillane

GMS Assistant Principal, Administration

Karim Gibson

GMS Dean of Students, Administration

Amy Muldoon

GMS Student Services Coordinator, Student Services

Courtney Gaboury

GMS Administrative Assistant, Administration

English Language Arts

Lisa Kaminski

GMS Teacher/Dept. Advisor, English

Theresa Bartlett

GMS Teacher, English/ELA/Social Studies

Kristi Canavan

GMS Teacher, English

Julie Ghostlaw

GMS Teacher, English

Alexandra Gunning

GMS Teacher, English

Julie Hall

GMS Teacher, Reading

Jenna Henson

GMS Teacher, English

Brian Hickox

GMS Teacher, English

Maureen Holland

GMS Teacher, English

Kathryn Johnston

GMS Teacher, English

Jennifer McAteer

GMS Teacher, Reading

Kimberly Seaver

GMS Teacher, Reading

Courtney Shaughnessy

GMS Teacher, English

Math

Cory Johnston

GMS Teacher/Dept. Advisor, Math

William Baker

GMS Teacher, Math

William Bendell

GMS Teacher, Math

Maryanna Biedermann

GMS Teacher, Math

Kelsey Cummings

GMS Teacher, Math

Jessica Dineen

GMS Teacher, Math

Jacob Fuller

GMS Teacher, Math

Kathleen Lam

GMS Teacher, Math

Science

Matthew Masciarelli

GMS Teacher/Dept. Advisor, Science

W. Stephen Bauer

GMS Teacher, Science

Margaret Clifford

GMS Teacher, Science

Emily Dymond

GMS Teacher, Science

Matthew Liebman

GMS Teacher, Science

Gregory Noble

GMS Teacher, Science

Deborah Penny-Shaw

GMS Teacher, Science

Andrea Stuart

GMS Teacher, Science

Lisa Winchell

GMS Teacher, Science

Social Studies

Anthony Natale

GMS Teacher/Dept. Advisor, Social Studies

Brandon Chin

GMS Teacher, Social Studies

Elizabeth Cormier

GMS Teacher, Social Studies

Laura Fink

GMS Teacher, Social Studies

Nancy Flood

GMS Teacher, Social Studies

World Language

Heidi Olson

CHS Teacher/Dept. Advisor, World Language

Rebecca Backmender

GMS Teacher, World Language

Anelbys Bajramovic

GMS Teacher, World Language

Jana McNeil

GMS Teacher, World Language

Laurie Moore

GMS Teacher, World Language

Matthew Snipe

GMS Teacher, World Language

Custodial Services

Edward Walsh

GMS Head Custodian, Custodial Staff

Michael McNamara

GMS Custodian, Custodial Staff

Brendan Rogers

GMS Custodian, Custodial Staff

Educational Assistants

Eric Adams

GMS Educational Assistant, Student Services

Karen Atocha

GMS Educational Assistant, Special Education

Cynthia Bainton

GMS Educational Assistant, Student Services

Nancy Cahillane

GMS Educational Assistant, Special Education

Christine Daly

GMS Educational Assistant, Student Services

Ann Ewanouski

GMS Educational Assistant, Special Education

Susan Fuller

GMS Educational Assistant, Student Services

Rita Hommel-Amico

GMS Educational Assistant, Student Services

English Language Learner Staff

Carla Dumont

CHS-GMS Teacher/ELL, ELL

Gilda Homsi

GMS Teacher/ELL, ELL

Food Services

Betty Young

GMS Manager (FS), Food Services

Terry Mitton

GMS Assistant Manager, Food Services

Hwasook Lee

GMS General Worker, Food Services

Karen MacDougal

GMS General Worker, Food Services

Jeanne Sumption

GMS General Worker, Food Services

Cindy Welch

GMS General Worker, Food Services

Guidance

Ashley Caron

GMS Guidance Counselor, Guidance

Kelli Corsetti

GMS Guidance Counselor, Guidance

Kari Denitzio

GMS Guidance Counselor, Guidance

Lynn Piana

GMS Guidance Secretary, Administration

Health Services

Kerry Darcy

GMS Nurse, Health Services

Lauren Fallon

GMS Nurse, Health Services

Health & Wellness

Jeffrey Eckler

GMS Physical Education Teacher, Health & Wellness

Patrick Frazer

GMS Wellness Teacher, Health & Wellness

Angela Nervi

GMS Health Teacher, Health & Wellness

Kerin Young

GMS Physical Education Teacher, Health & Wellness

Library

Nancy Stockwell-Alpert

GMS Librarian, Library

Performing Arts

Elizabeth Pabon

GMS Teacher, Performing Arts

John Russell

GMS Teacher, Performing Arts

Allison Smetana

GMS Teacher, Performing Arts

Permanent Building Substitutes

Judith Katz

GMS Permanent Building Substitute, School Office

Related Service Providers

Catherine DeMassi

GMS Home/School Interventionist, Student Services

Marguerite Gonzalez

GMS Adjustment Counselor, Special Education

Jina Guimond

GMS Adjustment Counselor, Guidance

Kelly O'Leary

GMS Speech and Language Assistant, Student Services

Lauren Zaino

GMS School Psychologist, Guidance

School Resource Officer

Jonathan McCourt

GMS School Resource Officer

Student Services

Tracy Callahan

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Amy Farley

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Jolene Gillander

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Michelle Greco

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Jennifer Jannini

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Camille Killian

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Sarah Martins

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Sherrill Morrison

GMS Teacher, Student Services

Debra Needham-Chamberlain

GMS Teacher, Special Education

Student Support

Veronica Barros

GMS ABA Tutor, Student Services

Sharron Burrowes

GMS ABA Tutor, Student Services

Technology

We’re sorry, no profiles were found for this listing.

Technology Support

Justyn Pelchat

GMS/Hansen Technology Specialist, Technology

Visual Arts

Patricia Strain Johansen

GMS Teacher, Visual Arts

Carolyn Owens

GMS Teacher, Visual Arts

Geralyn Robinson

GMS Teacher, Visual Arts

Canton High School

900 Washington Street
P: 781-821-5050
F: 781-821-5052

Galvin Middle School

55 Pecunit Street
P: 781-821-5070
F: 781-575-6509

Hansen Elementary

25 Pecunit Street
P: 781-821-5085
F: 781-575-6552

JFK Elementary

100 Dedham Street
P: 781-821-5080
F: 781-575-6543

Luce Elementary

45 Independence Street
P: 781-821-5075
F: 781-575-6528

Rodman EC Program

960 Washington Street
P: 781-821-5060
F: 339-502-7910